Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History Naval

 - 14 items found in your search
History Naval
History Naval

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carter, Jim The Ship And The Storm : Hurricane Mitch and The Loss of The Fantome
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 2001 0156007401 / 9780156007405 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Harcourt, New York, 2001. Book Condition: Very Good +. 315 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains multiple Black and White Photographs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000478 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Garrett, Richard Stories Of Famous Ships
Great Britain Arthur Barker Ltd. 1974 0213164345 / 9780213164348 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Arthur Barker Ltd., Great Britain, 1975. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + with closed 10 mm. tear on rear of dust jacket. 191 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000469 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Heffernan, Thomas Farel Mutany on The Globe
New York Penguin 2003 0142002917 / 9780142002919 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Penguin, New York, 2003. Book Condition: Very Good +. 284 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains black and white illustrations. With remainder mark. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000483 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Henderson, Bruce True North : Perry, Cook, Anf The Race To The Pole
New York Norton 2005 0393057917 / 9780393057911 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Vintage, New York, 1999. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 331 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Silver Lettering to Spine. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000468 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Herbert, Frank The Forgotten Heroes
New York Forge Books 2004 0765307073 / 9780765307071 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Harcourt, New York, 2001. Book Condition: Very Good +. 318 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. With remainder mark. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000479 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jackson, Joe A Furnace Afloat
New York Free Press 2003 074323037x / 9780743230377 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Free Press, New York, 2003. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 269 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Silver Lettering to Spine. Multiple Black and White photographs and illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000476 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kinsey, Terry Songs of The Sea
London Hale 1989 0709036965 / 9780709036968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Hale, London, 1989. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + with minor shelf wear. 207 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000470 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Leslie, Edward E. Desperate Journeys, Abandoned Souls
New York Mariner Books 1988 0395911508 / 9780395911501 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Bloomsbury, New York, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good with quarter inch tear to last 10 pages. 586 pp. Second Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains multiple Black and White Photographs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000471 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lundy, Derek Godfosaken Sea
New York Algonquin Books 1999 1565122291 / 9781565122291 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Algonquin, New York, 1999. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 272 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000477 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Norris, Wastell High Seas High Risk : The Story of The Sudburys
Canada Harbour Publishing 2005 1550173456 / 9781550173451 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Harbour, Canada, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good +. 235 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains black and white photographs. With remainder mark. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000484 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Riffenburgh, Beau Shackleton's Forgotten Expedition
New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582346119 / 9781582346113 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Bloomsbury, New York, 2005. Book Condition: As new. 358 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains multiple Black and White Photographs. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000467 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Seal, Jeremy Treachery At Sharpnose Point
Orlando Harcourt Brace & Company 2001 0151005249 / 9780151005246 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Harcourt, Orlando, 2001. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + with minor shelf wear. 313 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Red Lettering to Spine. Decorative end papers. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000472 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tomalin, Nicholas / Hall, Ron The Last Strange Days of Donald Crowhurst
New York McGraw-Hill 1995 0071376127 / 9780071376129 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Galahad, New York, 1992. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + with minor shelf wear. 273 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Silver Lettering to Spine. Multiple Black and White photographs and illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000475 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wyeth, N. C. (editor) Great Stories of The Sea And Ships
New York Galahad Books 1992 0883657074 / 9780883657072 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peter Hurd 
Book Description: Galahad, New York, 1992. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + with minor shelf wear. 431 pp. Hard cover with Jacket. Gilt Lettering to Spine. Illustrated by Peter Hurd. Contains 18 Black and white illustrations. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000474 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Davids-Books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com