Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History, Canadian

 - 23 items found in your search
History, Canadian

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Smily's Summer Guide: An All Year Tourist Guide (Canada's Oldest Tourist Guide)
1935 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: 1935. Book Condition: Very Good with shelf wear and staining to cover. Contains multiple black & white photograhs, advertisements and the fold out map of southern Ontario. 164 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000404 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berger, Thomas R. Fragile Freedoms: Human Rights and Dissent in Canada
Don Mills Irwin Publishing 1981 0772013772 / 9780772013774 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book Description: Irwin Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario. 1981. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket as issued. 298 pp. indexed. Minor shelf wear and binding crease on front cover. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 0000171 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carnochan, Janet History of Niagra
Belleville Mika Publishing, 1973 0919302696 / 9780919302693 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Mika Publishing, Belleville, Ontario, Canada, 1973. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 333 pp. Burgandy Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 William Briggs edition. Blindstamp imprint on title page. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000140 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chisholm, Barbara / Gutsche, Andrea Superior: Under the Shadow of the Gods
Toronto Lynx Images 1998 0969842775 / 9780969842774 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Lynx Images, Toronto, 199s. Trade Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket as issued. First Edition. 282 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bookseller Inventory 000088 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Coombe, Geraldine Muskoka Past and Present
Toronto McGraw-Hill 1976 0070823650 / 9780070823655 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Ace, New York, 1989. Book Condition: Very Good with previous owners name on inside front cover and minor shelf wear. 248 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000402 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dechene, Lousie Habitants and Merchants in Seventeenth Century Montreal
Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1992 0773509518 / 9780773509511 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1992. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. First Ed. Numerous black & white illustrations. 428 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000094 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Granatstein, J.L. / Morton, Desmond Bloody Victory : Canadians and the D-Day Campaign 1944
Toronto Lester and Orpen Dennys 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book Description: Lester & Orpen Dennys., Toronto, 1984. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Ed. 240 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs, colour reproductions of paintings, and maps. Map endpapers. Bookseller Inventory 00098 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Greer, Allan The Patriots and the People: The Rebellion of 1837 in Rural Lower Canada
Toronto University of Toronto 1993 0802069304 / 9780802069306 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: University of Toronto, Toronto, 1993. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. First Ed. Numerous black & white illustrations. 385 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000095 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hotson, Fred W. The Bremen
Toronto Canav Books 1988 0921022026 / 9780921022022 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Canav Books, Torotno, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. With Letter from Author to reviewer laid in. Includes promotional flyer as well. 224 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000086 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jobb, Dean The Acadians: A People's Story of Exile and Triumph
Mississauga John Wiley & Sons 2005 0470836105 / 9780470836101 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, Mississauga, 2005. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: As New. Numerous black & white illustrations. 269 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000092 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lavender, David Winner Take All : The Trans-Canada Canoe Trail (American Trail Ser.)
New York McGraw-Hill 1977 0070366780 / 9780070366787 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1977. Book Condition Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition Very Good + clipped. First ed. 363 pp. Yellow spine with brown boards Black lettering to spine. American Trails Series. Bookseller Inventory 000097 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Long, Gary / Whiteman, Randy (signed) When Giants Fall : The Gilmour Quest For Algonquin Lumber
Huntsville Fox Meadow 2001 0968145256 / 9780968145258 Second Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Fox Meadow, Huntsville, 2001. Book Condition: As New. SIGNED by Randy Whiteman. 191 pp. Second Ed. Trade Paperback Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000436 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Murray, Florence, B. Muskoka and Haliburton 1615 - 1875 A Collection of Documents
Toronto University of Toronto 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: University of Toronto, Toronto, 1963. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with damage to top of jacket. Hard Cover with dust jacket. FIRST Ed. Contains multiple black & white maps and illustrations. 445 pp. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000431 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Norris, Wastell High Seas High Risk : The Story of The Sudburys
Canada Harbour Publishing 2005 1550173456 / 9781550173451 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Harbour, Canada, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good +. 235 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains black and white photographs. With remainder mark. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000484 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Parkman, Francis Montcalm and Wolf (Vol 1& 2)
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Little, Brown and Co. Boston, 1884. Book Condition: Very Good minor wear and rubbing at top and bottom of Spines. FIRST Ed. 2 VOLUMES. Vol 1-- 514pp. Vol 2--502 pp. including index. Contains black and white map illustrations. Green cloth bound with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Brown End papers with prevoius owners amne on ffep. Vol 1 has image of Montaclm on the frontice piece. Vol 2 has image of Wolfe on Frontice Piece. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000608 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Schell, Joyce I. Through The Narrows On Lake Muskoka
Bracebridge Muskoka Litho 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kerry Schell / R. Tatley 
Book Description: Muskoka Litho, Bracebridge, 1974. Book Condition: Very Good with glue starting to seperate on the bootom of the spine. 101 pp. FIRST Ed. Illustrated by Kerry Schell and R. Tatley. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000403 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Schull, Joseph Rebellion : The Rising in French Canada, 1837
Toronto Macmillan Canada 1996 0771574029 / 9780771574023 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Macmillan Canada, Toronto, 1996. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Numerous black & white illustrations. 226 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000093 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Scott, Harley E. Steam Yachts of Muskoka
Bracebridge Herald-Gazette Press 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Herald-Gazette Press, Bracebridge. Book Condition: Very Good. Saddle stitch staple binding. Contains multiple black & white photographs. 47 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000410 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Stacey, C. P. Quebec, 1759 : The Siege and the Battle
Toronto Robin Brass Studio 2002 1896941265 / 9781896941264 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, 2002, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. Trade paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. Bookseller Inventory 000099 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Stanier, Mrs. Frank One Hundred Years 1880 - 1980 Bala United Church
Bracebridge Muskoka Graphics 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Description: Muskoka Graphics, Bracebridge,1980. Book Condition: Very Good with crease to bottom right corner. Saddle stitch staple binding. Contains multiple black & white photographs. Previous owners name on title page. 37 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000405 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Davids-Books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com