|
|
|
1 |
Smily's Summer Guide: An All Year Tourist Guide (Canada's Oldest Tourist Guide) 1935 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: 1935. Book Condition: Very Good with shelf wear and staining to cover. Contains multiple black & white photograhs, advertisements and the fold out map of southern Ontario. 164 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000404 Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Berger, Thomas R. Fragile Freedoms: Human Rights and Dissent in Canada Don Mills Irwin Publishing 1981 0772013772 / 9780772013774 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Book Description: Irwin Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario. 1981. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket as issued. 298 pp. indexed. Minor shelf wear and binding crease on front cover. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 0000171 Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carnochan, Janet History of Niagra Belleville Mika Publishing, 1973 0919302696 / 9780919302693 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Mika Publishing, Belleville, Ontario, Canada, 1973. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 333 pp. Burgandy Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 William Briggs edition. Blindstamp imprint on title page. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000140 Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Coombe, Geraldine Muskoka Past and Present Toronto McGraw-Hill 1976 0070823650 / 9780070823655 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Ace, New York, 1989. Book Condition: Very Good with previous owners name on inside front cover and minor shelf wear. 248 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000402 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dechene, Lousie Habitants and Merchants in Seventeenth Century Montreal Montreal McGill-Queen's University Press 1992 0773509518 / 9780773509511 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1992. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. First Ed. Numerous black & white illustrations. 428 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000094 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hotson, Fred W. The Bremen Toronto Canav Books 1988 0921022026 / 9780921022022 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Canav Books, Torotno, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. With Letter from Author to reviewer laid in. Includes promotional flyer as well. 224 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000086 Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jobb, Dean The Acadians: A People's Story of Exile and Triumph Mississauga John Wiley & Sons 2005 0470836105 / 9780470836101 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, Mississauga, 2005. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: As New. Numerous black & white illustrations. 269 pp. Bookseller Inventory 000092 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Murray, Florence, B. Muskoka and Haliburton 1615 - 1875 A Collection of Documents Toronto University of Toronto 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: University of Toronto, Toronto, 1963. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with damage to top of jacket. Hard Cover with dust jacket. FIRST Ed. Contains multiple black & white maps and illustrations. 445 pp. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000431 Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Norris, Wastell High Seas High Risk : The Story of The Sudburys Canada Harbour Publishing 2005 1550173456 / 9781550173451 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Harbour, Canada, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good +. 235 pp. FIRST Ed. Trade Paperback. Contains black and white photographs. With remainder mark. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000484 Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Parkman, Francis Montcalm and Wolf (Vol 1& 2) Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Little, Brown and Co. Boston, 1884. Book Condition: Very Good minor wear and rubbing at top and bottom of Spines. FIRST Ed. 2 VOLUMES. Vol 1-- 514pp. Vol 2--502 pp. including index. Contains black and white map illustrations. Green cloth bound with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Brown End papers with prevoius owners amne on ffep. Vol 1 has image of Montaclm on the frontice piece. Vol 2 has image of Wolfe on Frontice Piece. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000608 Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Schell, Joyce I. Through The Narrows On Lake Muskoka Bracebridge Muskoka Litho 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kerry Schell / R. Tatley Book Description: Muskoka Litho, Bracebridge, 1974. Book Condition: Very Good with glue starting to seperate on the bootom of the spine. 101 pp. FIRST Ed. Illustrated by Kerry Schell and R. Tatley. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000403 Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Scott, Harley E. Steam Yachts of Muskoka Bracebridge Herald-Gazette Press 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Herald-Gazette Press, Bracebridge. Book Condition: Very Good. Saddle stitch staple binding. Contains multiple black & white photographs. 47 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000410 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stacey, C. P. Quebec, 1759 : The Siege and the Battle Toronto Robin Brass Studio 2002 1896941265 / 9781896941264 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, 2002, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. Trade paperback. Book Condition: Very Good +. Bookseller Inventory 000099 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Stanier, Mrs. Frank One Hundred Years 1880 - 1980 Bala United Church Bracebridge Muskoka Graphics 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Description: Muskoka Graphics, Bracebridge,1980. Book Condition: Very Good with crease to bottom right corner. Saddle stitch staple binding. Contains multiple black & white photographs. Previous owners name on title page. 37 pp. FIRST Ed. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Bookseller Inventory 000405 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|